PRIVACY STATEMENT. The Batemans Bay Sailing club Inc [the Club] is aware that maintaining your privacy is important. The club may collect personal information about you, such as the your name and address, phone number and e-mail address. The main purposes of collecting such information is – to maintain a register of members as required by the Associations Incorporation Act 1984 (NSW); to comply with its obligations under the Yachting Australia’s National Membership Scheme; to determine compliance with the Yachting Australia’s prescription to rule 46 of the Racing Rules of Sailing 2005-2008; to maintain and publish a Keel and Trailable Boat Register; for the purposes of the Club's emergency plans; and to enable the Club to communicate effectively with its members. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth), the Associations Incorporation Act l984 (NSW) and the Club's Rules (which are based on the Model Rules for Incorporated Associations under the Associations Incorporation Regulation (1999)) contain provisions relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. For example, the Rules provide that – The club shall establish and maintain a register of members of the club specifying the name and address of each person who is a member of the Club together with the date on which the person became a member. The register of members shall be kept at the principal place of administration of the club and shall be open for inspection, free of charge, by any member of the Club at any reasonable hour. A member of the Club may obtain a copy of any part of the register on payment of $l for each page copied or, if some other amount is determined by the committee, that other amount. The Club may also disclose personal information held by it – to Yachting Australia/Yachting New South Wales for the purpose of facilitating your membership of those organizations; in publishing the Club's Keel and Trailable Boat Register; and to the Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol, the NSW Police Force or to the Salvation Army, for the purpose of giving effect to the Club's emergency plans. - 2 - Except as otherwise stated above, the Club's policy is not to disclose personal information it may hold about you without first informing you in writing of its intention to do so and obtaining your written consent to the disclosure. Under the National Privacy Principles, you may – gain access to the personal information that the Club holds about you; and request the Club to correct such personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to gain access to the personal information that the Club holds about you, or request it to correct it, please contact the Membership Secretary.

  • Home
  • Privacy Statement

Copyright 2016.  Privacy Statement

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software