<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   4   5   ...   Next >  Last >> 
  • 12/11/2018 4:23 PM | Terry

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 11/12/2018 3:44:53 PM

    RACE 7 [11/11/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1

    bbsc otb div 1 race 7

    Printed on : 11/12/2018 3:44:53 PM

    Division 1 Mixed Class YS results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score CREW
    1 1348 no name yet 01:27:22 90.0 01:37:04 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 1.0  
    2 83 Terminator 01:21:46 78.5 01:44:10 P Schwarz Taipan4.9Cat2up 2.0 P Schwarz
    3 608 Tradewind 01:52:08 106.5 01:45:17 A Rees Windrush600 3.0 T Schild
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer   96.0   D Keeley Quickcat 6.0  
    DNC 335 Dark Horse   76.5   M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 6.0  
    Division 1 Mixed Class HC results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T CREW
    1 608 Tradewind 1.067 01:52:20 1.073 1.069 A Rees Windrush600 1.0 01:45:17 T Schild
    2 83 Terminator 1.086 01:53:08 1.084 1.079 P Schwarz Taipan4.9Cat2up 2.0 01:44:10 P Schwarz
    3 1348 no name yet 1.167 01:53:17 1.163 1.164 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 3.0 01:37:04  
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer 1.000       D Keeley Quickcat 6.0    
    DNC 335 Dark Horse 0.984       M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 6.0    



    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 11/12/2018 3:32:21 PM

    RACE 8 [11/11/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1

    bbsc otb div 1 race 8

    Printed on : 11/12/2018 3:32:21 PM

    Division 1 Mixed Class YS results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score CREW
    1 1348 no name yet 56:52 90.0 01:03:11 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 1.0  
    2 83 Terminator 51:16 78.5 01:05:18 P Schwarz Taipan4.9Cat2up 2.0 P Schwarz
    3 608 Tradewind 01:20:43 106.5 01:15:47 A Rees Windrush600 3.0 T Schild
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer   96.0   D Keeley Quickcat 6.0  
    DNC 335 Dark Horse   76.5   M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 6.0  
    Division 1 Mixed Class HC results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T CREW
    1 83 Terminator 1.079 01:10:28 1.149 1.085 P Schwarz Taipan4.9Cat2up 1.0 01:05:18 P Schwarz
    2 1348 no name yet 1.164 01:13:33 1.187 1.185 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 2.0 01:03:11  
    3 608 Tradewind 1.069 01:21:01 0.990 1.045 A Rees Windrush600 3.0 01:15:47 T Schild
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer 1.000       D Keeley Quickcat 6.0    
    DNC 335 Dark Horse 0.984       M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 6.0    


  • 12/11/2018 4:19 PM | Terry

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 12/11/2018 4:10:43 PM

    RACE 1 [11/11/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 2

    bbsc otb div 2 race 1

    Printed on : 12/11/2018 4:10:43 PM

    Division 2 Mixed Class YS results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score
    1 202583 Lily 01:33:25 114.0 01:21:57 R Dreverman Laser 1.0
    Division 2 Mixed Class HC results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T
    1 202583 Lily 1.000 01:21:57 1.000 1.000 R Dreverman Laser 1.0 01:21:57



    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 12/11/2018 4:12:17 PM

    RACE 2 [11/11/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 2

    bbsc otb div 2 race 2

    Printed on : 12/11/2018 4:12:17 PM

    Division 2 Mixed Class YS results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score
    1 202583 Lily 01:06:48 114.0 58:36 R Dreverman Laser 1.0
    Division 2 Mixed Class HC results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T
    1 202583 Lily 1.000 58:36 1.000 1.000 R Dreverman Laser 1.0 58:36


  • 30/10/2018 2:19 PM | Terry

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 10/29/2018 4:33:28 PM

    RACE 6 [10/28/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1

    bbsc otb race 6 div 1

    Printed on : 10/29/2018 4:33:28 PM

    Division 1 Mixed Class YS results
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score CREW
    1 1348 no name yet 56:11 90.0 01:02:26 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 1.0  
    2 83 Terminator 54:27 76.5 01:11:11 P Schwarz Taipan4.9Cat 2.0  
    3 608 Tradewind 01:16:35 106.5 01:11:54 A Rees Windrush600 3.0 W Southcott
    4 335 Dark Horse 57:05 76.5 01:14:37 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 4.0  
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer   96.0   D Keeley Quickcat 6.0  
    Division 1 Mixed Class HC results
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T CREW
    1 1348 no name yet 1.151 01:11:52 1.204 1.167 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 1.0 01:02:26  
    2 335 Dark Horse 0.968 01:12:14 1.007 0.984 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 2.0 01:14:37  
    3 608 Tradewind 1.085 01:18:01 1.045 1.067 A Rees Windrush600 3.0 01:11:54 W Southcott
    4 83 Terminator 1.104 01:18:35 1.056 1.086 P Schwarz Taipan4.9Cat 4.0 01:11:11  
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer 1.000       D Keeley Quickcat 6.0    
  • 30/10/2018 2:15 PM | Terry

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 10/29/2018 4:30:50 PM

    RACE 5 [10/28/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1

    bbsc otb race 5 div 1

    Printed on : 10/29/2018 4:30:50 PM

    Division 1 Mixed Class YS results
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score CREW
    1 1348 no name yet 01:10:03 90.0 01:17:50 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 1.0  
    2 83 Terminator 01:06:02 76.5 01:26:19 P Schwarz Taipan4.9Cat 2.0  
    3 608 Tradewind 01:34:38 106.5 01:28:51 A Rees Windrush600 3.0 C Johnson
    4 335 Dark Horse 01:09:08 76.5 01:30:22 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 4.0  
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer   96.0   D Keeley Quickcat 6.0  
    Division 1 Mixed Class HC results
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T CREW
    1 335 Dark Horse 0.955 01:26:18 1.020 0.968 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 1.0 01:30:22  
    2 1348 no name yet 1.141 01:28:48 1.185 1.152 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 2.0 01:17:50  
    3 83 Terminator 1.109 01:35:44 1.068 1.099 P Schwarz Taipan4.9Cat 3.0 01:26:19  
    4 608 Tradewind 1.103 01:38:00 1.038 1.085 A Rees Windrush600 4.0 01:28:51 C Johnson
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer 1.000       D Keeley Quickcat 6.0    
  • 18/10/2018 10:30 AM | Terry

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 10/17/2018 6:16:54 PM

    RACE 4 [10/14/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1

    bbsc otb race 4 div 1

    Printed on : 10/17/2018 6:16:54 PM

    Division 1 Mixed Class YS results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score CREW
    1 608 Tradewind 01:00:33 106.5 56:51 A Rees Windrush600 1.0 T Schild
    2 1348 no name yet 51:22 90.0 57:04 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 2.0  
    3 335 Dark Horse 49:57 76.5 01:05:18 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 3.0  
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer   96.0   D Keeley Quickcat 5.0  
    Division 1 Mixed Class HC results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T CREW
    1 335 Dark Horse 0.957 01:02:30 0.966 0.955 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 1.0 01:05:18  
    2 608 Tradewind 1.108 01:02:59 1.110 1.103 A Rees Windrush600 2.0 56:51 T Schild
    3 1348 no name yet 1.118 01:03:48 1.106 1.141 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 3.0 57:04  
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer 1.000       D Keeley Quickcat 5.0    
  • 15/10/2018 3:11 PM | Terry

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 10/14/2018 4:44:49 PM

    RACE 4 [10/14/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1

    bbsc otb race 4 div 1

    Printed on : 10/14/2018 4:44:49 PM

    Division 1 Mixed Class YS results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score CREW
    1 608 Tradewind 01:00:33 110.0 55:03 A Rees Windrush600 1.0 T Schild
    2 1348 no name yet 51:22 90.0 57:04 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 2.0  
    3 335 Dark Horse 49:57 76.5 01:05:18 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 3.0  
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer   96.0   D Keeley Quickcat 5.0  
    Division 1 Mixed Class HC results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T CREW
    1 608 Tradewind 1.108 01:01:00 1.139 1.113 A Rees Windrush600 1.0 55:03 T Schild
    2 335 Dark Horse 0.957 01:02:30 0.960 0.951 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 2.0 01:05:18  
    3 1348 no name yet 1.132 01:04:36 1.099 1.127 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 3.0 57:04  
    DNC 194 Bulgoo Racer 1.000       D Keeley Quickcat 5.0    
  • 15/10/2018 3:05 PM | Terry

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 10/14/2018 4:39:12 PM

    RACE 3 [10/14/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1

    bbsc otb race 3 div 1

    Printed on : 10/14/2018 4:39:12 PM

    Division 1 Mixed Class YS results Start : 00:03
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score CREW
    1 1348 no name yet 01:00:29 90.0 01:07:12 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 1.0  
    2 608 Tradewind 01:22:17 110.0 01:14:48 A Rees Windrush600 2.0 T Schild
    3 335 Dark Horse 01:04:39 76.5 01:24:31 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 3.0  
    DNF 194 Bulgoo Racer   96.0   D Keeley Quickcat 5.0  
    Division 1 Mixed Class HC results Start : 00:03
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T CREW
    1 1348 no name yet 1.118 01:15:08 1.194 1.132 R Marsden Maricat4.3SuperSloop 1.0 01:07:12  
    2 335 Dark Horse 0.967 01:21:44 0.949 0.957 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 2.0 01:24:31  
    3 608 Tradewind 1.120 01:23:47 1.072 1.108 A Rees Windrush600 3.0 01:14:48 T. Schild
    DNF 194 Bulgoo Racer 1.000       D Keeley Quickcat 5.0    
  • 01/10/2018 10:31 PM | Terry

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 10/1/2018 10:20:57 PM

    RACE 2 [9/30/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1

    BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1 Race 1

    Printed on : 10/1/2018 10:20:57 PM

    Division 1 Mixed Class YS results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score
    1 03 Mongoose 44:18 76.0 58:17 R Marsden AlphaOmega4.3 1.0
    2 335 Dark Horse 54:05 76.5 01:10:42 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 2.0
    Division 1 Mixed Class HC results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T
    1 03 Mongoose 1.106 01:04:28 1.146 1.118 R Marsden AlphaOmega4.3 1.0 58:17
    2 335 Dark Horse 0.977 01:09:04 0.944 0.967 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 2.0 01:10:42
  • 01/10/2018 10:29 PM | Terry

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 10/1/2018 10:16:26 PM

    RACE 1 [9/30/2018] BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1

    BBSC Coila 2018-19 Div 1 Race 1

    Printed on : 10/1/2018 10:16:26 PM

    Division 1 Mixed Class YS results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd YS YS Cor d T Skipper Class Score
    1 03 Mongoose 38:19 76.0 50:25 R Marsden AlphaOmega4.3 1.0
    2 335 Dark Horse 46:10 76.5 01:00:21 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 2.0
    Division 1 Mixed Class HC results Start : 00:05
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Class Score YS Cor d T
    1 03 Mongoose 1.095 55:12 1.138 1.106 R Marsden AlphaOmega4.3 1.0 50:25
    2 335 Dark Horse 0.986 59:30 0.950 0.977 M Barraclough Taipan4.9Cat 2.0 01:00:21
  • 24/09/2018 12:34 PM | Terry

    BATEMANS BAY SAILING CLUB INC

    NOTICE OF RACE

    LAKE COILA 2018 -19


    1THE SERIES

    1. The Batemans Bay Sailing Club Inc. will run a Series of races at Lake Coila over 14 days during spring/summer 2018-19. The racing days are scheduled in Attachment A.

    2. On each day of racing, if conditions permit, two races will be held.

    2RULES

    2.1 The Series will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.

    2.2 The prescriptions of Yachting Australia and its Special Regulations, Part 2 For Off the Beach Boats will apply.

    2.3. Rules will be changed 32 33 35 63.

    3ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY

    3.1 The Series are open to all off the beach dinghies and multi-hulls, which will comply with their relevant class measurement rules and with Yachting Australia Special Regulations Part 2. Entries may be accepted from participants who are not current members of BBSC or YA for their first three races, but who, if they are to continue in the Series must then become members of BBSC (or another sailing club) and YA.

    3.2 Entries may be lodged at Kyla Park Recreation Hall, Tuross Head, from 1100 to 1130 hours on each race day in the Series. The race entry form will require all entrants to sign that they have liability insurance. The Race Committee reserves the right not to accept entries which it deems do not meet the eligibility criteria.

    3.3 An eligible boat may enter:

    (a) the Series, by completing the entry form and submitting it together with the required fee to the Race Officer prior to the first race in the Series; or

    (b) a race in the Series, by completing the entry form and submitting it together with the required fee to the Race Officer prior to the race.

    Later entries to the Series may be accepted at the discretion of the Race Committee.

    - 2 -

    4FEES

    4.1 The entry fee for individual racing days is $15, up to a maximum of three scheduled racing days.

    1. The entry fee for the Series will be $75.

    2. These fees are additional to the cost of membership of BBSC (or other sailing club) and YA Registration. Single and family membership fees for BBSC are detailed on the BBSC website.

    5SCHEDULE

    5.1 Dates of racing are tabulated in Attachment A “Coila Lake Sailing Program 2018/2019”.

    5.2 The scheduled time of the warning signal for the first race each day is 1200 hours.

    6SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

    6.1 Sailing Instructions will be available from the Race Officer from 1100 to 1130 hours on each race day in the Series.

    7VENUE

    7.1 The Series will be conducted on Coila Lake from in front of the Kyla Park Recreation Hall, Tuross Head. The location of the racing areas, and details of the courses, are given in the Sailing Instructions.

    8DIVISIONS AND SCORING

    8.1 Boats will be allocated into one of two divisions:

    (a) Division 1 – all multi-hulls;

    1. Division 2 – all dinghies.

    8.2 The scoring system for the Series is detailed in the Sailing Instructions.


    - 3 -

    9HANDICAP SYSTEM

    9.1 Results for each Series will be calculated on two bases:

    (a) using yardsticks for each boat, based on the yardsticks published by Yachting Victoria; and

    (b) using a Performance Handicap System (PHS). The PHS to be used at Coila is detailed in the Sailing Instructions.

    10PRIZES

    10.1 After the Series, a modest prize may be given to:

    (a) the first, second and third boat in each division of the Series, on Yardstick results;

    (b) the first, second and third boat in each division of the Series, on Handicap (PHS) results.

    11DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

    11.1 Competitors participate in the Series entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The Club will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after a race in the Series.

    12INSURANCE

    12.1 Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third party liability insurance with a minimum cover of $5 million per event or the equivalent.

    13FURTHER INFORMATION

    13.1 For further information please contact James Gardiner (02 4471 3048) or Rob Currall (02 4471 2831).

    ATTACHMENT A

    COILA LAKE SAILING PROGRAM 2018/2019


    2018


    2019

    SEPTEMBER

    Sunday 23rd - warm up day

    Sunday 30th


    JANUARY

    Sunday 27th

    OCTOBER

    Sunday 14th

    Sunday 28th


    FEBRUARY

    Sunday 10th

    Sunday 24th

    NOVEMBER

    Sunday 11th

    Sunday 25th


    MARCH

    Sunday 11th

    Sunday 25th

    DECEMBER

    Sunday 9th

    Sunday 23rd


    APRIL

    Sunday 7th

    Sunday 21st

    See also note below on Anzac Regatta 27th and 28th April


    Races on the warm-up day, Sunday 23rd September, will be informal and will not count as part of the Coila Lake Series.

    On Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th April 2019, Batemans Bay Sailing Club will run the Anzac Regatta for off-the-beach and trailable yachts, based at Corrigans Beach in Batemans Bay. This Regatta is a separate event from the Coila Lake Series and will have its own Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions.

<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   4   5   ...   Next >  Last >> 
  • Home
  • Off the Beach

Copyright 2016.  Privacy Statement

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software